JOAN HUMPHREY LEFKOW, District Judge.
[…] Medline's claim for breach of the duty to defend is premised on the theory that its standard terms and conditions were part of its contract for the purchase of goods from Ram. Medline argues that Ram assented to the terms and conditions when it shipped goods according to the written purchase orders, which stated that they were "subject to" the terms and conditions. In support, Medline cites section 2-206 of the UCC, which provides that an offer to purchase goods may be accepted by shipment of conforming or non-conforming goods. See 810 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/2-206(1)(b). Medline also relies on section 2-204, which governs the formation of contracts and provides that "[a] contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract." Id. § 5/2-204(1).
Medline concedes, however, that Ram never received a copy of the terms and conditions. The language of the purchase order is confusing, and suggests that the terms and conditions needed to be executed