JOAN HUMPHREY LEFKOW, District Judge.
[…] Id. § 5/2-204(1).
Medline concedes, however, that Ram never received a copy of the terms and conditions. The language of the purchase order is confusing, and suggests that the terms and conditions needed to be executed
Ram argues that Medline's claim for breach of express warranty must be dismissed because Medline has failed to allege that Ram engaged in any affirmative conduct that could amount to an express warranty. Section 2-313 of the UCC provides that express warranties by the seller can be created by "[a]ny affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain." 810 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/2-313(a). In order to prevail on a claim for breach of express warranty, a plaintiff must plead and prove that the seller made an affirmation of fact that was part of the basis of the bargain between the parties. Oggi Trattoria & Caffe, Ltd. v.